• United States
  • Midwest
  • Minnesota
Local Development Agencies
  • Albert Lea Economic Development Agency
    Ryan Nolander

    Executive Director
    2610 Y.H. Hanson Ave.
    P.O. Box 370
    Abert Lea, MN 56007
    507-373-3930

    Request Information
    Location Profile
  • Alexandria Area Economic Development Commission
    Jason Murray

    Executive Director
    610 Fillmore Street
    Suite 1
    Alexandria, MN 56308
    320-763-4545

  • Anoka, City of
    Erik Thorvig

    Coordinator, Economic Development
    2015 First Ave.
    Anoka, MN 55303
    763-576-2723

  • Austin Development Corp.
    John Garry

    Executive Director
    329 N. Main
    Suite 106-L
    Austin, MN 55912
    507-433-9495

  • Becker County
    Guy Fischer

    Coordinator, Housing & Economic Development
    712 Minnesota Ave.
    Detroit Lakes, MN 56501
    218-846-7330

  • Becker, City of
    Kelli Neu

    Director, Community Development
    12060 Sherburne Ave.
    P.O. Box 250
    Becker, MN 55308
    763-261-4302

  • Belle Plaine, City of
    Trisha Rosenfeld

    Director, Community Development
    218 North Meridian Street
    P. O. BOX 129
    Belle Plaine, MN 56011
    952-873-5553

  • Benton County EDA
    Montgomery Headley

    County Administrator
    531 Dewey Street
    P.O. Box 129
    Foley, MN 56329
    320-968-5071

  • Big Lake, City of
    Leslie Dingmann

    Specialist, Economic Development
    160 Lake Street
    North Big Lake, MN 55309
    763-263-2107

  • Blaine Economic Development Dept., City of
    Bryan Schafer

    Director, Planning & Community Development
    10801 Town Square Drive NE
    Blaine, MN 55449
    763-785-6147

  • Bloomington, City of
    Larry Lee

    Director, Community Development
    1800 West Old Shakopee Road
    Bloomington, MN 55431-3027
    952-563-8920

  • Blue Earth, City of

    125 West 6th Street
    Blue Earth, MN 56013
    507-526-7336

  • Brainerd Lakes Area Development Corp.
    Sheila Haverkamp

    Executive Director
    124 N. Sixth Street
    Brainerd, MN 56401
    218-828-0096

  • Brooklyn Park, City of
    Robert Schreier

    Director, Development
    5200 85th Ave. N.
    Brooklyn Park, MN 55443
    763-424-8000

  • Cambridge, City of
    Stan Gustafson

    Director, Economic Development
    300 3rd Ave. N.E.
    Cambridge, MN 55008
    763-552-3209

  • Carlton County Economic Development
    Connie Christenson

    Director, Economic Development
    301 Walnut Ave.
    P.O. Box 607
    Carlton, MN 55718
    218-384-9597

  • Cass County EDC
    Gail Leverson

    Executive Director
    P.O. Box 142
    218 Washburn Ave. East
    Backus, MN 56435
    218-947-7522

  • Champlin, City of
    John Cox

    Deputy City Administrator
    11955 Champlin Drive
    Champlin , MN 55316
    763 923-7104

  • Chaska Community Development
    Kevin Ringwald

    Director, Planning & Development
    One City Hall Plaza
    Chaska, MN 55318
    952-448-9200

  • Chisago County HRA/EDA
    Nancy Hoffman

    Executive Director
    38871 7th Ave.
    P.O. Box 815
    North Branch, MN 55056
    651-674-5664

  • Cook County Economic Development
    Matt Geretschlaeger

    Executive Director
    15 N. Broadway
    P.O. Box 597
    Grand Marais, MN 55604
    218-387-3067

  • Coon Rapids, County of
    Marc Nevinski

    Director, Community Development
    11155 Robinson Drive
    Coon Rapids, MN 55433
    763-767-6430

  • Cottage Grove Economic Development Auth.
    Ryan Schroeder

    Executive Director
    7516 80th Street South
    Cottage Grove, MN 55016
    651-458-2800

  • Crookston Housing & Economic Development Auth.
    Craig Hoiseth

    Executive Director
    510 County Road 71
    Crookston, MN 56716
    218-470-2000

  • Dakota County CDA
    Dan Rogness

    Director, Community Revitalization
    1228 Town Centre Drive
    Eagan, MN 55123
    651-675-4464

  • Detroit Lakes Development Auth.
    Larry Remmen, AICP

    Director, Community Development
    P.O. Box 647
    Detroit Lakes, MN 56502
    218-846-7126

  • Dodge County EDA

    22 6th Street East
    Dept. 123
    Mantorville, MN 55955-2230
    507-635-6272

  • Eden Prairie, City of
    David Lindahl

    Manager, Economic Development
    8080 Mitchell Road
    Eden Prairie, MN 55344
    952-949-8300

  • Elk River Economic Development, City of
    Annie Deckert

    Director, Economic Development
    13065 Orono Pkwy.
    Elk River, MN 55330
    763-635-1000 ext.104

  • Eveleth, City of

    413 Pierce Street
    Eveleth, MN 55734
    218-744-7444

  • Eyota Economic Development Auth.
    Cathy Enerson

    Director
    38 South Front Street SW
    Eyota, MN 55934
    507-545-2135

  • Fairmont Economic Development Auth.
    Mike Humpal

    Assistant City Manager
    P.O. Box 751
    100 Downtown PLZ
    Fairmont, MN 56031
    507-238-9461 ext.2236

  • Faribault, City of
    Kim Clausen

    Coordinator, Community Development
    208 1st Ave NW
    Faribault, MN 55021
    507-333-0375

  • Fergus Falls, City of
    Mark Jorgenson

    Coordinator, GIS
    112 West Washington
    P.O. Box 868
    Fergus Falls, MN 56538-0868
    218-332-5422

  • Grand Rapids Economic Development Auth.
    Rob attei

    Director, Community Development
    420 N. Pokegama Ave.
    Grand Rapids, MN 55744
    218-326-7622

  • Granite Falls, City of

    641 Prentice Street
    Granite Falls, MN 56241
    320-564-2255

  • Hinckley, City of
    Mark Perry

    City Planner/Zoning Administrator
    106 First Street SE
    P.O. Box 366
    Hinckley, MN 55037
    320-384-7491

  • Hopkins, City of
    Kersten Elverum

    Director, Economic Development & Planning
    1010 1st Street S
    Hopkins, MN 55343
    952-548-6340

  • Hutchinson Community Development Comm.
    Miles Seppelt

    Director, Economic Development
    111 Hassan Street SE
    Hutchinson, MN 55350
    320-234-4223

  • Iron Range Resources & Rehabilitation Board
    Tony Sertich

    Commissioner
    4261 Hwy 53 S
    Eveleth, MN 55734
    218-735-3000

  • Itasca EDC
    Joe Broking

    President/CEO
    12 N.W. Third Street
    Grand Rapids, MN 55744
    218-326-9411

  • Jackson, City of
    Sue Pirsig

    Coordinator, Economic Development
    80 W. Ashley Street
    Jackson, MN 56143
    507-847-4423

  • Kandiyohi County and City of Willmar EDC
    Steve Renquist

    Director, Economic Development
    P.O. Box 1783
    Willmar, MN 56201
    320-235-7370

  • Koochiching Economic Development Auth.
    Paul Nevanen

    Director
    P.O. Box 138
    International Falls, MN 56649
    218-283-8585

  • Lake City EDA
    Erin Sparks

    Executive Director
    205 West Center Street
    Lake City, MN 55041
    651-345-6808

  • Luverne Economic Development Auth.
    Ted LaFrance

    Director, Economic Development
    305 E Luverne Street
    Luverne, MN 56156
    507-449-5033

  • Maple Grove, City of
    Alan Madsen

    City Administrator
    12800 Arbor Lakes Pkwy.
    Maple Grove, MN 55311
    763-494-6000

  • Marshall Area Chamber of Commerce
    Cal Brink

    Director
    317 West Main Street
    Marshall, MN 56258
    507- 532-4484

  • Marshall Economic Development, City of
    Ben Martig

    Executive Director
    344 West Main Street
    Marshall, MN 56258
    507-537-6760

  • Marshfield Area Chamber Foundation
    Karen Olson

    Director, Business Development
    700 South Central Ave.
    P.O. Box 868
    Marshfield, MN 54449
    715-384-3454

  • Minneapolis Economic Development , City of
    Miles Mercer

    Business Development Lead
    105 Fifth Ave. South
    #200
    Minneapolis, MN 55403
    612-673-5043

  • Moorhead, City of
    Matt Maslowski

    Manager, Business Development
    500 Center Ave.
    Moorhead, MN 56560
    218-299-5441

  • Mora, City of
    Beth Thorp

    Planner, Community Development
    101 Lake Street S.
    Mora, MN 55051
    320-679-1511

  • New Ulm Economic Development Corp.

    1 North Minnesota Street
    P.O. Box 384
    New Ulm, MN 56073
    507-233-4305

  • North St. Paul, City of
    Paul Ammerman

    Director, Economic Development
    2400 Margaret Street
    North St. Paul, MN 55109
    651-747-2437

  • Northfield EDA
    Jody Gunderson

    Director, Economic Development
    801 Washington Street
    Northfield, MN 55057
    507-645-3018

  • Norwood Young America, City of
    Christie Rock

    Coordinator, Economic Development
    310 Elm Street West
    Norwood Young America, MN 55368
    952-467-1993

  • Oakdale EDC
    Dave Schapps

    1584 Hadley Ave. North
    Oakdale, MN 55128
    651-739-5086

  • Olivia, City of
    Daniel Hoffman

    City Administrator
    1009 W. Lincoln Ave.
    Olivia, MN 56277
    320-523-2361

  • Osakis Economic Development
    John eterka

    Chairman
    14 Nokomis Street East
    P.O. Box 486
    Osakis, MN 56360
    320-859-2150

  • Owatonna Partners for Economic Development

    540 West Hills Circle
    Owatonna, MN 55060
    507-444-4300

  • Perham EDA
    Chuck Johnson

    Director
    P.O. Box 130
    125 Second Ave. NE
    Perham, MN 56573
    218-346-4455

  • Preston, City of
    Cathy Enerson

    Director, Business Development
    P.O. Box 657
    Preston, MN 55965
    507-765-2153

  • Ramsey County
    Heather Worthington

    Deputy County Manager
    250 Courthouse
    15 West Kellogg Blvd.
    Saint Paul, MN 55102
    651-266-8003

  • Redwood Area Development Corp.
    Julie Rath

    Specialist, Economic Development
    200 S Mill Street
    P.O. Box 481
    Redwood Falls, MN 56283
    507-637-4004

  • Renville County HRA/EDA
    Sara Folsted

    County Administrator
    500 East DePue Ave.
    Olivia, MN 56277
    320-523-3656

  • Rochester Area Economic Development, Inc.
    Gary Smith

    President
    220 S. Broadway
    Suite 100
    Rochester, MN 55904
    507-288-0208

  • Rockville, City of

    229 Broadway, Suite E
    P.O. Box 93
    Rockville, MN 56369
    320-251-5836

  • Sandstone Economic Development Auth.
    Sam Griffith

    Executive Director
    P.O. Box 641
    Sandstone, MN 55072
    320-245-5241

  • Shoreview, City of
    Tom Simonson

    Director, Community Development
    4600 Victoria Street North
    Shoreview, MN 55126
    651-490-4600

  • Spicer EDA
    Leslie Valiant

    City Administrator
    196 Manitoba Street West
    P.O. Box 656
    Spicer, MN 56288
    320-796-5562

  • St. Cloud Development Corp., Greater
    Bill Kemp

    Director, Business Development
    P.O. Box 1662
    St. Cloud, MN 56302-1662
    320-259-0300

  • St. James Economic Development Auth.
    Molly Westman

    Director
    25 W 4th Street
    1300 City Hall Annex
    Saint Paul, MN 55102 1622
    507-375-3241

  • St. Louis Park EDA, City of
    Greg Hunt

    Coordinator, Economic Development
    5005 Minnetonka Blvd.
    St. Louis Park, MN 55416
    952-924-2197

  • St. Paul, City of
    Cecile Bedor

    Director, Planning & Economic Development
    25 West Fourth Street
    1300 City Hall Annex
    Saint Paul, MN 55102
    651-266-6628

  • St. Peter, City of
    Russ Wille

    Director, Community Development
    227 S. Front Street
    St. Peter, MN 56082
    507-934-0661

  • Stevens County Economic Improvement Comm., Inc. (SCEIC)
    Michael Haynes

    Executive Director
    507 Atlantic Ave.
    Morris, MN 56267
    320-585-2609

  • Swift County Rural Development Finance Auth.
    Jennifer Gruis

    Executive Director
    301 14th Street North
    P.O. Box 288
    Benson, MN 56215-0288
    1-888-843-4769

  • Truman Economic Development Auth.

    P.O. Box 398
    Truman, MN 56088
    507-776-7951

  • Vadnais Heights EDC
    Keith Warner

    Executive Director
    800 East County Road E
    Vadnais Heights, MN 55127
    612-803-5167

  • Wadena Development Auth.
    Dean Uselman

    Director
    222 2nd Street Southeast
    Wadena, MN 56482
    218-631-7710

  • Wells Chamber of Commerce

    125 S. Broadway
    Wells, MN 56097
    507-553-6373

  • Wells EDA
    Austin Bleess

    Director, Community Development
    125 S. Broadway
    Wells, MN 56097
    507-553-6373

  • White Bear Lake, City of
    Jim Robinson

    Director, Community Development
    4701 Highway 61
    White Bear Lake, MN 55110
    651-429-8526

  • Windom Chamber of Commerce
    Cheryl Hanson

    President
    303 9th Street
    Windom, MN 56101
    507-831-2752

  • Windom EDA
    Aaron Backman

    Executive Director
    444 9th Street
    P. O. Box 38
    Windom, MN 56101-0038
    507-831-6125

  • Woodbury, City of
    Janelle Schmitz

    Manager, Planning & Economic Development
    8301 Valley Creek Road
    Woodbury, MN 55125
    651-714-3533

  • Worthington Regional Economic Development Corp. (WREDC)
    Glenn Thuringer

    Manager
    1121 Third Ave.
    Worthington, MN 56187
    507-372-5515

  • Wright County Economic Development Partnership
    Ted LaFrance

    Director
    6800 Electric Drive
    P.O. Box 525
    Rockford, MN 55373
    763-477-3086

Regional Development Agencies
  • APEX
    Brian Hanson

    President/CEO
    306 W. Superior Street
    Suite 902
    Duluth, MN 55802
    218-740-3667

  • GPS 45:93 4-County MN Economic Development Partnership
    Tom Willett

    Staff Consultant
    1441 312th Lane NE
    Cambridge, MN 55008
    763-691-8585

  • Greater MSP
    David Griggs

    Vice President, Business Investment & Research
    400 North Robert Street
    Suite 1600
    Saint Paul, MN 55101
    651-287-1300

  • Mankato Growth Inc., Greater
    Tom Riley

    Director, New Business Development
    1961 Premier Drive
    Suite 100
    Mankato, MN 56001
    507-385-6640

  • Minneapolis Regional Chamber of Commerce
    Todd Klingel

    President/CEO
    81 S. 9th Street
    Suite 200
    Minneapolis, MN 55402
    612-370-9100

  • Northland Connection
    Chris Maddy

    Director, Marketing & Business Recruitment
    221 West First Street
    Duluth, MN 55802-1909
    218-529-7564

  • Saint Paul Area Chamber of Commerce
    Matt Kramer

    President
    401 N. Robert Street
    Suite 150
    Saint Paul, MN 55101
    651-223-5000

  • Southern Minnesota Initiative Foundation
    Tim Penny

    President/CEO
    525 Florence Ave.
    P.O. Box 695
    Owatonna, MN 55060
    507-455-3215

  • West Central Initiative
    Dale Umlauf

    Vice President, Business Development
    1000 Western Ave.
    Fergus Falls, MN 56537
    218-739-2239

State Development Agencies
  • Minnesota Dept. of Employment and Economic Development
    Jeff Rossate

    Executive Director, Office of Business Development
    1st National Bank Building
    332 Minnesota Street, Suite E200
    St. Paul, MN 55101-1351
    651-259-7432

  • INFORMATION ON STATE TAXES
    Minnesota Dept. of Revenue

    600 N. Robert Street
    St. Paul, MN 55101
    651-296-3781

Utilities
  • Alliant Energy
    Steve Shupp

    Manager, Regional Economic Development
    200 First Street SE
    Cedar Rapids, MN 52401
    319-786-4397

  • Connexus Energy

    P.O. Box 1808
    Minneapolis, MN 55480-1808
    763-323-2600

  • Dakota Electric Assn.
    Peggy Johnson

    Director, Economic Development
    4300 220th Street West
    Farmington, MN 55024
    651-463-6212

  • East Central Energy
    Terry Grabau

    Manager, Strategic Accounts & Community Development
    412 N. Main Street
    P.O. Box 39
    Braham, MN 55006
    1-800-254-7944

  • Great River Energy
    Tom Lambrecht

    Manager, Economic Development Services
    12300 Elm Creek Blvd.
    Maple Grove, MN 55369
    763-445-5000

  • Minnesota Power
    Nancy Norr

    Manager, Regional Development
    30 W. Superior Street
    Duluth, MN 55802
    218-723-3913

  • Otter Tail Power Co.
    Kevin Kouba

    Area Manager
    P.O. Box 2002
    Fergus Falls, MN 56538-2002
    218-739-8370

  • People's Cooperative Services
    Tim Clawson, CEcD

    Manager, Economic Development
    3935 Highway 14 East
    P.O. Box 339
    Rochester, MN 55903
    507-424-6278

  • Progress Plus
    Jennifer Gale

    President
    5782 Blackshire Path
    Inver Grove Heights, MN 55076
    651-451-2266

  • Wright-Hennepin Co-op Electric Assoc.

    6800 Electric Drive
    P.O. Box 330
    Rockford, MN 55373-0330
    763-477-3000

  • Xcel Energy
    Ken Stabler

    Manager, Economic Development
    414 Nicollet Mall
    Minneapolis, MN 55401
    612-330-5834

Port/Airport Authorities
  • Duluth International Airport
    Alison Johnson

    Director, Property Management & Development
    4701 Grinden Drive
    Duluth, MN 55811
    218-727-2968

  • Duluth Seaway Port Auth.
    Jeff Borling

    Director, Industrial/Economic Development
    1200 Port Terminal Drive
    Duluth, MN 55802
    218-727-8525

  • Metropolitan Airports Comm.
    Melissa Scovronski

    Director, Public Affairs & Marketing
    6040 28th Ave.South
    Minneapolis, MN 55450
    612-726-5335

  • Progressive Rail Inc.
    David Fellon

    Owner
    21778 Highview Ave.
    Lakeville, MN 55044
    612-791-3255

  • Red Wing Port Auth.
    Randy Olson

    Exeucitve Director
    419 Bush Street
    Red Wing, MN 55066
    651-385-3638

  • Rochester International Airport
    Steven Leqve

    Airport Manager
    7600 Helgerson Drive SW
    Rochester, MN 55902
    507-282-2328

  • Saint Paul Port Auth.
    Brenda Kyle

    Vice President, Business Development
    345 Saint Peter Street
    1900 Landmark Towers
    Saint Paul, MN 55102
    651-224-5686

  • St. Cloud Regional Airport
    Bill Towle

    Airport Director
    1550 45Th Ave.
    St. Cloud, MN 56304-9633
    320-255-7292

  • Winona MN, Port Auth. of
    Lucy McMartin

    Director, Community Development
    207 Lafayette Street
    Winona, MN 55987
    507-457-8250

FTZ
  • FTZ No. 119
    Steven Anderson

    Greater Metropolitan Area FTZ Comm.
    6040 28th Ave. South
    St. Paul, MN 55450
    612-725-8361

  • FTZ No. 259
    Paul Nevanen

    Koochiching Economic Development Auth.
    P.O. Box 138
    International Falls, MN 56649
    218-283-8585

  • FTZ No. 51
    Ray Skelton

    Duluth Seaway Port Authority
    1200 Port Terminal Drive
    Duluth, MN 55802-2609
    218-727-8525

AREA DEVELOPMENT ONLINE
All Contents copyright © 2015 Halcyon Business Publications, Inc.
Area Development Powered By